Results

Final results can be found below for the:

  • South Canterbury District Health Board
  • Timaru District Council
  • Geraldine Licensing Trust

South Canterbury District Health Board

Final Result

The final result for the election of seven members of the South Canterbury District Health Board held on Saturday 8th October is as follows.

(7 vacancies)

BINNS Peter elected
ANNEAR Paul elected
CLEVERLEY Murray elected
LUXTON Ron elected
KENNEDY Terry elected
CRAWFORD Rene elected
DE JOUX Raeleen elected
   
TOMKINSON RachelSuper Better Bodexcluded
ROBERTS Murray excluded
PATERSON Joy excluded
JACKSON Rebecca excluded
FOLEY Kevin excluded
JACK Dave excluded
O'BRIEN GregIndependentexcluded

Paul Annear, Peter Binns, Murray Cleverley, Rene Crawford, Raeleen de Joux, Terry Kennedy and Ron Luxton are declared elected.

The final absolute majority of votes (final quota) as determined at the last iteration was 2,226.31. There were 746 informal votes and 1,242 blank votes. 

South Canterbury District Health Board 2016 Triennial Elections - Final STV Result Report

Timaru District Council

Final Result

The final result for the Timaru District Council elections held on Saturday 8 October 2016 is as follows:

Mayor

(one elected)

Candidate Affiliation Votes Received
ODEY, Damon  13,302
SMITH, Phil 2,772
Informal  11
Blank  697

Damon Odey is declared elected.

Geraldine Ward - Councillor

(one elected)

Candidate Affiliation Votes Received
STEVENS, Kerry 1,390
SIMPSON, McGregor 625
Informal  1
Blank 94

Kerry Stevens is declared elected.

Pleasant Point - Temuka Ward - Councillor

(two elected)

Candidate Affiliation Votes Received
O'REILLY, Paddy 2,467
LYON, Richard 2,296
PAYNE, Roger 691
Informal  1
Blank  72

Richard Lyon and Paddy O'Reilly are declared elected.

Timaru Ward - Councillor

(six elected)

Candidate Affiliation Votes Received
WILLS, Steve 8,467
BURT, PeterIndependent6,738
TIERNEY, TracyIndependent 6,365
PARKER, Sally 4,883
JACK, Dave 4,613
LESLIE, Andrea 4,538
JACKSON, Owen (O.J.) 4,402
BRIEN, Anthony 4,256
WILSON, Graeme 4,250
SIMPSON, Garry William 2,665
WOOLSTENCROFT, Heather 2,250
LINSCOTT, KenIndependent1,445
ANDERSON, JockIndependent1,374
Informal  78
Blank  204

Peter Burt, Dave Jack, Andrea Leslie, Sally Parker, Tracy Tierney and Steve Wills are declared elected.

Geraldine Community Board - Member

(six elected)

Candidate Affiliation Votes Received
MARSDEN, Jarrod 1,655
ADAMS, Janene 1,404
O'DONNELL, Wayne  1,355
OLIVER, Gavin 1,322
FINLAYSON, Jan 1,112
MAGUIRE, JennineIndependent1,079
FISHER, Chris 1,027
SIMPSON, McGregor  1,026
Informal  5
Blank  26

Janene Adams, Jan Finlayson, Jennine Maguire, Jarrod Marsden, Wayne O'Donnell and Gavin Oliver are declared elected.

Pleasant Point Community Board - Member

(five elected)

Candidate Affiliation Votes Received
MCDONALD, John  912
WILSON, Bernie  774
HESSELL, Raewyn Jean 768
GOULD, Neville 671
REID, Karalyn 667
VALENTINE, James 309
Informal  1
Blank  50

Neville Gould, Raewyn Jean Hessell, John McDonald, Karalyn Reid and Bernie Wilson are declared elected.

Temuka Community Board - Member

(five elected)

Candidate Affiliation Votes Received
*O'REILLY, Paddy (Withdrawn) 1,729
TALBOT, Alison (Ali) 1,331
CLARKE, Noeline  1,251
SCARSBROOK, Charles  1,245
MCMILLAN, Lloyd 984
MCCULLOUGH, Stephanie 820
GILKISON, NigelIndependent708
NEILL, Catherine 538
Informal  4
Blank  66

(*Section 88A of the Local Electoral Act provides that if a person is declared to be elected as a member of the council, and that person is also declared to be elected as a member of a community board, that person must be treated as having vacated office as a member of the community board.)

Noeline Clarke, Stephanie McCullough, Lloyd McMillan, Charles Scarsbrook and Alison (Ali) Talbot are declared elected.

The voter return was 48.97%, being 16,715 voting papers.

Geraldine Licensing Trust

The Geraldine Licensing Trust elections were held on Saturday 8 October 2016 and the following candidates elected unopposed:

Dan CUMMINGS, Alister FRANCE, Andrew JOHNSTONE, Ian MORTEN, Susanne PAYNE and McGregor SIMPSON

Mark Low
Electoral Officer

Timaru District Council
Geraldine Licensing Trust
South Canterbury District Health Board

15 October 2016