Exempt Building Work (does not require building consent)

Do I need a building consent?

You should contact the Duty Building Officer on 03 687 7236 or visit the main office, 2 King George Place, Timaru, to determine whether or not your proposed project requires consent(s).

If you are planning a project that involves demolishing, constructing, or altering a building, it is likely you will need some form of consent before you proceed.  All building work (whether or not it requires consent) must comply with the Building Act 2004 and the Building Code.

The Act and the Code are legally binding and, if you breach them or don't obtain a building consent, you may face penalties.

Building work that does not require a building consent (exempt building work)

Schedule One of the Building Act 2004 sets out the building projects that do not require Building Consent, ie are exempt work. If you have questions about the exemptions contained in Schedule One, and after you have read the Exempt Building Work Information Sheet you should contact the Duty Building Officer as above.

Approval must be sought from the Council if you wish to have an exemption considered under the Building Act 2004, Schedule 2, Clause 2 of Part 1.  You should complete a Notification of Exempt Work and add the appropriate fee

If your proposed work is covered by clauses of Schedule 1 other than Clause 2 of Part 1, then you may still apply to have that work recorded.  This will allow a copy of the exemption and plans to be placed on your Council Property File for reference in the future, e.g. if the property should be sold and a Land Information Memorandum (LIM) requested, the information will show on the LIM.

Important note

An exemption does not, of itself, permit building work if that building work would be in breach of any other Act e.g. exempt building work may still require planning approval. All exempt building work is required to comply with the Building Code.