Nominations

Nominations Received

This page includes the nominations received for the 2016 local elections. Nominations are included below in alphabetical order of surname. Candidate Profile Statements are available from the Candidates page.

Timaru District Council - Mayor

NameNominator (1)Nominator (2)
ODEY, DamonThomas HendersonRosemary Carruthers
SMITH, PhilWilliam JefferiesSolomon Tor-Kilsen

Timaru District Council - Geraldine Ward

NameNominator (1)Nominator (2)
SIMPSON, McGregorEric AdamsGraham Gee
STEVENS, KerryWayne O'DonnellJocelyn Young

Timaru District Council - Pleasant Point/Temuka Ward

NameNominator (1)Nominator (2)
LYON, RichardJohn McDonaldGraham Stoddart
O'REILLY, PaddyCharles ScarsbrookBeverley Green
PAYNE, RogerRichmond GualterAlistair Millar

Timaru District Council - Timaru Ward

NameNominator (1)Nominator (2)
ANDERSON, JockGarry WilsonRowland Caswell
BRIEN, AnthonySidney McAuleyGeorge Rhodes
BURT, PeterMark RogersNigel Davenport
JACK, DaveRobert WoodIan Bowan
JACKSON, Owen "OJ"Wynne RaymondLeola Smith
LESLIE, AndreaNicola HyslopKeith Shaw
LINSCOTT, KenMichael WilkinsonJeremy Hogan
PARKER, SallyKevin CahillJane Annear
SIMPSON, Garry WilliamMichelle GibsonToni Goodman
TIERNEY, TracyAdelaide HammondJane Culhane
WILLS, SteveKathleen WillsCraig O'Connor
WILSON, GraemeAntony BuntingQuentin Hix
WOOLSTENCROFT, HeatherKathryn ElsenMiriana Anglem

Timaru District Council - Geraldine Community Board

NameNominator (1)Nominator (2)
ADAMS, JaneneDavid MossWayne O'Donnell
FINLAYSON, JanSydney WoodsAndrew Brown
FISHER, ChrisDan CummingsBrent Patterson
MAGUIRE, JennineNatasha RankinGavin Wills
MARSDEN, JarrodWayne O'DonnellDan Cummings
O'DONNELL, WayneKerry StevensThomas Millar
OLIVER, GavinJames HopaRobyn Oliver
SIMPSON, McGregorEric AdamsGraham Gee

Timaru District Council - Pleasant Point Community Board

NameNominator (1)Nominator (2)
GOULD, NevilleKeith StowellRoberta Flynn
HESSELL, Raewyn JeanLynda WilsonDeanne Milne
MCDONALD, JohnRichard LyonBrian Aitken
REID, KaralynJohn MilneAlister Paul
VALENTINE, JamesMargarette BarrettLynda Wilson
WILSON, BernieJill MacleanDavid Bishop

Timaru District Council - Temuka Community Board

NameNominator (1)Nominator (2)
CLARKE, NoelineSylvena O'ConnellJames Fitzgerald
GILKISON, NigelJoseph GilkisonLawrence Sullivan
MCCULLOUGH, StephanieRoselyne YeandlePeter McCullough
MCMILLAN, LloydPatrick MulveyLawrence Sullivan
NEILL, CatherineTania McGillenSusan Drummond
O'REILLY, PaddyCharles ScarsbrookBeverley Green
SCARSBROOK, CharlesNola JelleyBrenda Prescott
TALBOT, Alison (Ali)Lawrence SullivanDavid MacLeod

Timaru District Council - South Canterbury District Health Board

NameNominator (1)Nominator (2)
ANNEAR, PaulGrant FinlaysonJustine Simôn
BINNS, PeterKathryn ElsenMichael Mair
CLEVERLEY, MurrayLynette StewartDavid Still
CRAWFORD, ReneAnnabel MacKenzieCaroline Templeton
DE JOUX, RaeleenMark BorcovskyQuenton Hix
FOLEY, KevinDonald McCullyStephen Newman
JACK, DaveRobert WoodIan Bowan
JACKSON, RebeccaDonald CleverleyTeressa May
KENNEDY, TerryAlma StrangPaul Stevenson
LUXTON, RonRodger HillikerDale Walden
O'BRIEN, GregKenneth McKenzieJames Wallace
PATERSON, JoyDavid ComptonBruce Cowan
ROBERTS, MurrayDavid EastFay Trezise
TOMKINSON, RachelJohn EggersDiane Hobson

Timaru District Council - Geraldine Licensing Trust

NameNominator (1)Nominator (2)
CUMMINGS, DanDavid EarlJarrod Marsden
FRANCE, AlisterWarren PaganJohn Knight
JOHNSTONE, AndrewJane PatonNicola Coleman
MORTEN, IanPeter YoungRichard Scott
PAYNE, SusanneAlison HurleySuzanne Law
SIMPSON, McGregorEric AdamsAnthony Roberts