About the committees

Council has five standing committees which report to the Council and a number of sub-committees. Minutes and agendas for the Council and Standing Committees can be found under Meeting Agendas and Minutes. Meeting times can be found under the Meeting Calendar. The Committees deal with governance and policy issues associated with the functions listed below.

Community Development Committee

Chairperson: Clr Steve Wills

Deputy Chairperson: Clr Dave Jack

Membership: All elected members

Meetings: Every six weeks

Functions:

  • Art Gallery
  • Cemeteries
  • Community Awards
  • Community Liaison and Events
  • Community Grants and Loans (including Youth Initiatives)
  • Employment Initiatives
  • Forestry
  • International Relationships (Sister Cities)
  • Libraries
  • Monitoring and oversight matters related to the Safer Communities Committee
  • Museum
  • Parks and Reserves
  • Recreation and Sport
  • Swimming Pools

Infrastructure Committee

Chairperson: Clr Kerry Stevens

Deputy Chairperson: Clr Paddy O'Reilly

Membership: All elected members

Meetings: Every six weeks

Functions:

  • Airport
  • Monitoring of Passenger Transport
  • Parking Areas / Buildings (provision)
  • Roads, Bridges, Footpaths, Streetlighting
  • Sewerage
  • Stormwater
  • Waste Minimisation
  • Water Supply

Hearing Committee

Chairperson: Clr Tracy Tierney

Deputy Chairperson: Clr Kerry Stevens

Membership: Mayor or alternate Councillor & one available Councillor with appropriate RMA training

Meetings: As required

Functions:

  • Matters relating to hearing and making of decisions on resource consent applications, including joint hearings.
  • The making of recommendations on requirements for a designation or heritage order.
  • Consideration of any matter relating to applications or enforcement action referred to the Committee by the Regulatory Services Manager.
  • Matters relating to hearings under the provisions of the Dog Control Act 1996.
  • To review any objections to existing or proposed road encroachments and authority to make a final decision.

Policy & Development Committee

Chairperson: Clr Peter Burt

Deputy Chairperson: Clr Andrea Leslie

Membership: All elected members

Meetings: Every six weeks

Functions:

  • Accounting
  • Budget, Annual Plan and Long Term Plan (LTP)
  • Economic Development
  • Electoral Matters
  • District Promotion
  • Finance, Investment and Debt
  • Halls
  • Housing
  • Information Systems
  • Insurance
  • Legal
  • Motor Camps
  • Policy Co-ordination and Alignment
  • Property Management
  • Rating
  • Strategic Planning – Co-ordination, goals and achievement
  • Theatre Royal
  • Timaru District Holdings Limited

Environmental Services Committee

Chairperson: Clr Tracy Tierney

Deputy Chairperson: Clr Sally Parker

Membership: All elected members, Representative of tangata whenua

Meetings: Every six weeks

Functions:

  • Animal and Pest Control
  • Building Control
  • Civil Defence
  • Dangerous Goods
  • District Planning
  • Environmental Health
  • Forest and Rural Fire Control
  • General Bylaws
  • Liquor Licensing
  • Litter Control
  • Parking Enforcement