Elections 2013 - Results

Elections 2013

The following are final election results for the 2013 elections for:

  • Timaru District Council
  • Geraldine Licensing Trust
  • South Canterbury District Health Board

Timaru District Council

Final Result

The final result for the Timaru District Council elections held on Saturday 12 October 2013 is as follows:

Mayor

(one elected)

Candidate Affiliation Votes Received
ODEY, Damon   10,660
EARNSHAW, Steve Access2Action 6,013
Informal   13
Blank   556

Damon ODEY is declared elected.

Pleasant Point - Temuka Ward - Councillor

(two elected)

Candidate Affiliation Votes Received
LYON, Richard   2,321
MULVEY, Pat   2,078
NARAYAN, Tony   821
LIGTENBERG, Gerrie   795
Informal   4
Blank   87

Richard LYON and Pat MULVEY are declared elected.

Timaru Ward - Councillor

(six elected)

Candidate Affiliation Votes Received
WILLS, Steve   8,746
*ODEY, DAMON (vacates position)   8,716
EARNSHAW, Steve Access2Action 6,997
TIERNEY, Tracy Access2Action 6,373
BURT, Peter Independent 6,347
JACK, David   5,498
BRIEN, Anthony   4,662
WOOLSTENCROFT, Heather   3,467
VALENTINE, James   3,293
FACER, Wayne Murray Independent 2,813
PAYNE, Roger   2,676
Informal   102
Blank   126

(*Section 88 of the Local Electoral Act 2001 provides that if a person is declared to be elected as the Mayor, and that person is also elected to be another member, that person is to be treated as having vacated office as another member. As Damon James ODEY was elected both as Mayor and as a member, he automatically vacates his position as a member in favour the next highest polling candidate Anthony Raymond BRIEN)

Anthony BRIEN, Peter BURT, Steve EARNSHAW, David JACK, Tracy TIERNEY and Steve WILLS are declared elected.

Geraldine Community Board - Member

(six elected)

Candidate Affiliation Votes Received
MARSDEN, Jarrod   1,563
FINLAYSON, Jan   1,130
CLEVERLEY, Shaun   1,119
O'DONNELL, Wayne   1,023
SIMPSON, McGregor   989
FISHER, Chris   919
BURNBY, Neville   808
MCCAFFERTY, Hugh Independent 788
Informal   0
Blank   43

Shaun CLEVERLEY, Jan FINLAYSON, Chris FISHER, Jarrod MARSDEN, Wayne O'DONNELL and McGregor SIMPSON are declared elected.

Temuka Community Board - Member

(five elected)

Candidate Affiliation Votes Received
O'REILLY, Paddy   1,934
CLARKE, Noeline   1,391
TALBOT, Alison   1,386
SCARSBROOK, Charles   1,336
MCMILLAN, Lloyd   968
BLOGG, Murray R   943
SMITH, John   720
NOLAN, Michael   489
Informal   5
Blank   46

Noeline CLARKE, Lloyd MCMILLAN, Paddy O'REILLY, Charles SCARSBROOK and Alison TALBOT are declared elected.

Please note that there were two unopposed elections, as follows:

  • Geraldine Ward Councillor (1 elected)
  • Pleasant Point Community Board Members (5 elected)

Geraldine Licensing Trust

Final Result

The final result for the Geraldine Licensing Trust elections held on Saturday 12 October 2013 is as follows:

(six elected)

Candidate Affiliation Votes Received
PAYNE, Susanne   1,393
ROBERTSON, Lindsay   1,318
MORTEN, Ian   1,260
JOHNSTONE, Andrew   1,128
FRANCE, Alister   1,101
CLEVERLEY, Shaun   947
SIMPSON, McGregor   938
ROBERTSON, Vicki   743
BURNBY, Neville   611
Informal   6
Blank   108

Shaun CLEVERLEY, Alister FRANCE, Andrew JOHNSTONE, Ian MORTEN, Susanne PAYNE and Lindsay ROBERTSON are declared elected.

The voter return was 50.92%, being 17,165 voting papers, excluding special votes.

South Canterbury District Health Board

Final Result

(seven elected)

The final result for the election of seven members of the South Canterbury District Health Board held on Saturday 12th October is as follows. Candidate Affiliation Result BINNS, Peter   elected LUXTON, Ron   elected KENNEDY, Terry   elected CLEVERLEY, Murray Independent elected ANNEAR, Paul   elected WHYTOCK, Ngaire   elected CRAWFORD, Rene   elected BOORER, Michael   excluded GOSS, Arlene   excluded JORDAN, Peter   excluded

Paul ANNEAR, Peter BINNS, Murray CLEVERLEY, Rene CRAWFORD, Terry KENNEDY, Ron LUXTON and Ngaire WHYTOCK are declared elected.

The final absolute majority of votes (final quota) as determined at the last iteration was 2,332.39. There were 1,079 informal votes and 1,514 blank votes.

Mark Low
Electoral Officer

Timaru District Council
Geraldine Licensing Trust
South Canterbury District Health Board

19 October 2013

Publish Date: 16 Jul 2019