Hearing A - Overarching Matters, Part 1 and Strategic Directions
Procedural details for Hearing A and for the supplication of evidence can be found within Minute 6 from the Hearings Panel and the Hearing A notice below.
s42A Reports
The two s42A reports can be found below together with s42A report summary statements.
- Hearing A - s42A report - Strategic Direction and Urban Forms and Development (pdf, 1.4 MB updated 05-Apr-2024)
- Hearing A - s42A report - Part 1 and Overarching Matters.pdf (pdf, 8.7 MB updated 23-Apr-2024)
- Hearing A - s42A report - Part 1 and Overarching Matters - Appendix B -Recommended Responses to Submissions and Further Submissions (pdf, 1.6 MB updated 07-Apr-2024)
Hearing A Submitter Schedule
Hearing A Submitter Schedule can be found below. Please note this may be subject to change. Last updated 7 May 2024.
Hearing Topic | Chapters to be considered | Key Dates |
Hearing A - Overarching Matters Part 1 - Introduction and General Provisions General Definitions High level Strategic Directions | Part 1 - Introduction and General Provisions
Strategic Directions
| S42A Report available: Monday 8 April 2024 Submitter Evidence Due: Monday 22 April 2024 Legal Submission Due: Tuesday 30 April 2024 Hearing Date: 8-9 May 2024 |
Submission points from the below submitters are to be considered in Hearing A
This hearing would only consider submission points that are relevant to this hearing topic.
Submitter Submitter Number Original Submission/Further Submission John Mckenzie 10 Original Submission Gerald Morton 11 Further Submission Michael Sidhom 15 Original Submission Waitui Deer Farm Ltd 19 Further Submission Terrence John O'Neill, Aileen Kathryn O'Neill, C and F Trustees 2006 Ltd 20 Further Submission Holly Renee Singline and RSM Trust Limited 27 Both Chris & Sharon Mcknight 30 Further Submission Bruce Selbie 32 Further Submission Ford, Pyke, Andrews Talbot, Wilkins & Proudfoot, Craig, Mackenzie 33 Both Greenfield, McCutcheon, Tarrant, Sullivan and Ellery 34 Original Submission Peter Bonifacio 36 Original Submission Timaru District Council 42 Original Submission ANSTAR Limited 47 Original Submission Helicopters South Canterbury 2015 Ltd 53 Original Submission Milward Finlay Lobb 60 Both Bruce Spiers 66 Original Submission John and Linda Badcock 85 Further Submission Ballance Agri-Nutrients Limited 86 Original Submission Dairy Holdings Limited 89 Original Submission Port Blakely Limited 94 Both David J Moore and Judith Moore 100 Original Submission Peel Forest Estate 105 Original Submission Ministry of Education 106 Original Submission Lineage Logistics NZ Limited 107 Original Submission George Harper, R & G Kellahan, H Kellahan, B & S Robertson, D & S Payne, G & R Harper 108 Further Submission Kerry McArthur 113 Original Submission Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga 114 Original Submission Te Kotare Trust 115 Original Submission Z Energy Limited 116 Original Submission New Zealand Agricultural Aviation Association 132 Both New Zealand Motor Caravan Association (Inc.) 134 Original Submission Steve & Yanna Houwaard Sullivan 138 Further Submission Southern Proteins Limited 140 Original Submission Waka Kotahi NZ Transport Agency 143 Original Submission Tristram Johnson 145 Further Submission Radio New Zealand Limited 152 Both Royal Forest and Bird Protection Society 156 Both Transpower New Zealand Limited 159 Both David Alexander & Susanne Elizabeth Payne 160 Further Submission Enviro NZ Services Ltd 162 Original Submission Synlait Milk Limited 163 Original Submission Zolve Environmental 164 Original Submission Fonterra Limited 165 Both Penny Nelson, Director-General of Conservation Tumuaki Ahurei 166 Both Hilton Haulage Limited Partnership 168 Original Submission Road Metals Company Limited 169 Original Submission Fulton Hogan Limited 170 Original Submission Silver Fern Farms 172 Both Alliance Group Limited 173 Both Rooney Holdings Limited 174 Original Submission PrimePort Limited 175 Both Connexa Limited 176 Original Submission Rural Contractors New Zealand 178 Original Submission Barkers Fruit Processors Limited 179 Original Submission Opuha Water Limited 181 Both Federated Farmers 182 Both Canterbury Regional Council (Environment Canterbury) 183 Original Submission Te Runanga o Ngai Tahu 185 Both KiwiRail Holdings Limited 187 Original Submission Waipopo Huts Trust 189 Both North Meadows 2021 Limited and Thompson Engineering (2002) Limited 190 Original Submission GJH Rooney 191 Original Submission Harvey Norman Properties (N.Z.) Limited 192 Original Submission Foodstuffs South Island Limited 193 Original Submission BP Oil, Mobil Oil New Zealand Limited, Z Energy 196 Original Submission Spark New Zealand Trading Limited 208 Original Submission Chorus New Zealand Limited 209 Original Submission One NZ/Vodafone New Zealand Limited 210 Original Submission Southern Wide Helicopters 213 Original Submission Groundswell NZ 214 Original Submission Simstra Family Trust 216 Original Submission Timaru City Centre Ratepayers Action Group 219 Original Submission Timaru Civic Trust 223 Original Submission Aggregate and Quarry Association 224 Original Submission Kāinga Ora 229 Both Ara Poutama Aotearoa, The Department of Corrections 239 Original Submission Te Tumu Paeroa, Office of the Maori Trustee 240 Original Submission Woolworths New Zealand Limited 242 Original Submission Horticulture New Zealand 245 Both New Zealand Pork Industry Board 247 Both White Water Properties LTD 248 Original Submission Rooney Group Limited 249 Original Submission Rooney Farms Limited 250 Original Submission Rooney Earthmoving Limited 251 Original Submission Timaru Developments Limited 252 Both NZ Frost Fans Limited 255 Both New Zealand Helicopter Association 265 Further Submission UAVNZ 266 Further Submission McCutcheon, Tarrant, Sullivan, Sullivan and Ellery 268 Further Submission Glenys & John Travers 272 Further Submission Bruce & Sharon Robertson 273 Further Submission South Pacific Sera Limited 274 Further Submission Isobel Grace Uruquart 276 Further Submission Shaun Hunter 277 Further Submission Rooney Group Limited, Rooney Holdings Ltd, Rooney Earthmoving Ltd and Rooney Farms Ltd 278 Further Submission Nic Twaddle, Amy Alison and Robert Whittam 280 Further Submission
This hearing would only consider submission points that are relevant to this hearing topic.
Submitter | Submitter Number | Original Submission/Further Submission |
John Mckenzie | 10 | Original Submission |
Gerald Morton | 11 | Further Submission |
Michael Sidhom | 15 | Original Submission |
Waitui Deer Farm Ltd | 19 | Further Submission |
Terrence John O'Neill, Aileen Kathryn O'Neill, C and F Trustees 2006 Ltd | 20 | Further Submission |
Holly Renee Singline and RSM Trust Limited | 27 | Both |
Chris & Sharon Mcknight | 30 | Further Submission |
Bruce Selbie | 32 | Further Submission |
Ford, Pyke, Andrews Talbot, Wilkins & Proudfoot, Craig, Mackenzie | 33 | Both |
Greenfield, McCutcheon, Tarrant, Sullivan and Ellery | 34 | Original Submission |
Peter Bonifacio | 36 | Original Submission |
Timaru District Council | 42 | Original Submission |
ANSTAR Limited | 47 | Original Submission |
Helicopters South Canterbury 2015 Ltd | 53 | Original Submission |
Milward Finlay Lobb | 60 | Both |
Bruce Spiers | 66 | Original Submission |
John and Linda Badcock | 85 | Further Submission |
Ballance Agri-Nutrients Limited | 86 | Original Submission |
Dairy Holdings Limited | 89 | Original Submission |
Port Blakely Limited | 94 | Both |
David J Moore and Judith Moore | 100 | Original Submission |
Peel Forest Estate | 105 | Original Submission |
Ministry of Education | 106 | Original Submission |
Lineage Logistics NZ Limited | 107 | Original Submission |
George Harper, R & G Kellahan, H Kellahan, B & S Robertson, D & S Payne, G & R Harper | 108 | Further Submission |
Kerry McArthur | 113 | Original Submission |
Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga | 114 | Original Submission |
Te Kotare Trust | 115 | Original Submission |
Z Energy Limited | 116 | Original Submission |
New Zealand Agricultural Aviation Association | 132 | Both |
New Zealand Motor Caravan Association (Inc.) | 134 | Original Submission |
Steve & Yanna Houwaard Sullivan | 138 | Further Submission |
Southern Proteins Limited | 140 | Original Submission |
Waka Kotahi NZ Transport Agency | 143 | Original Submission |
Tristram Johnson | 145 | Further Submission |
Radio New Zealand Limited | 152 | Both |
Royal Forest and Bird Protection Society | 156 | Both |
Transpower New Zealand Limited | 159 | Both |
David Alexander & Susanne Elizabeth Payne | 160 | Further Submission |
Enviro NZ Services Ltd | 162 | Original Submission |
Synlait Milk Limited | 163 | Original Submission |
Zolve Environmental | 164 | Original Submission |
Fonterra Limited | 165 | Both |
Penny Nelson, Director-General of Conservation Tumuaki Ahurei | 166 | Both |
Hilton Haulage Limited Partnership | 168 | Original Submission |
Road Metals Company Limited | 169 | Original Submission |
Fulton Hogan Limited | 170 | Original Submission |
Silver Fern Farms | 172 | Both |
Alliance Group Limited | 173 | Both |
Rooney Holdings Limited | 174 | Original Submission |
PrimePort Limited | 175 | Both |
Connexa Limited | 176 | Original Submission |
Rural Contractors New Zealand | 178 | Original Submission |
Barkers Fruit Processors Limited | 179 | Original Submission |
Opuha Water Limited | 181 | Both |
Federated Farmers | 182 | Both |
Canterbury Regional Council (Environment Canterbury) | 183 | Original Submission |
Te Runanga o Ngai Tahu | 185 | Both |
KiwiRail Holdings Limited | 187 | Original Submission |
Waipopo Huts Trust | 189 | Both |
North Meadows 2021 Limited and Thompson Engineering (2002) Limited | 190 | Original Submission |
GJH Rooney | 191 | Original Submission |
Harvey Norman Properties (N.Z.) Limited | 192 | Original Submission |
Foodstuffs South Island Limited | 193 | Original Submission |
BP Oil, Mobil Oil New Zealand Limited, Z Energy | 196 | Original Submission |
Spark New Zealand Trading Limited | 208 | Original Submission |
Chorus New Zealand Limited | 209 | Original Submission |
One NZ/Vodafone New Zealand Limited | 210 | Original Submission |
Southern Wide Helicopters | 213 | Original Submission |
Groundswell NZ | 214 | Original Submission |
Simstra Family Trust | 216 | Original Submission |
Timaru City Centre Ratepayers Action Group | 219 | Original Submission |
Timaru Civic Trust | 223 | Original Submission |
Aggregate and Quarry Association | 224 | Original Submission |
Kāinga Ora | 229 | Both |
Ara Poutama Aotearoa, The Department of Corrections | 239 | Original Submission |
Te Tumu Paeroa, Office of the Maori Trustee | 240 | Original Submission |
Woolworths New Zealand Limited | 242 | Original Submission |
Horticulture New Zealand | 245 | Both |
New Zealand Pork Industry Board | 247 | Both |
White Water Properties LTD | 248 | Original Submission |
Rooney Group Limited | 249 | Original Submission |
Rooney Farms Limited | 250 | Original Submission |
Rooney Earthmoving Limited | 251 | Original Submission |
Timaru Developments Limited | 252 | Both |
NZ Frost Fans Limited | 255 | Both |
New Zealand Helicopter Association | 265 | Further Submission |
UAVNZ | 266 | Further Submission |
McCutcheon, Tarrant, Sullivan, Sullivan and Ellery | 268 | Further Submission |
Glenys & John Travers | 272 | Further Submission |
Bruce & Sharon Robertson | 273 | Further Submission |
South Pacific Sera Limited | 274 | Further Submission |
Isobel Grace Uruquart | 276 | Further Submission |
Shaun Hunter | 277 | Further Submission |
Rooney Group Limited, Rooney Holdings Ltd, Rooney Earthmoving Ltd and Rooney Farms Ltd | 278 | Further Submission |
Nic Twaddle, Amy Alison and Robert Whittam | 280 | Further Submission |
Definitions considered in Hearing A
The definitions contained within Hearing A only include definitions that affect multiple topics and chapters throughout the District Plan. Those definitions specific to one topic or chapter and those that require specialist knowledge have been allocated to the chapter they relate to.
National Planning Standard Definition
Timaru District Council Definition
New Definitions Requested by Submission
Building
Commercial Activity
Community Corrections Activity
Earthworks
Educational Facility
Functional need
Habitable room
Height
Industrial Activity
Land disturbance
Mining
Minor Residential Unit
Noise
Operational Need
Sign
Structure
Wastewater
Wetland
Access way/Accessway
Active Transport
Bank
Department of Conservation Activity
Impervious surface
Large Format Retail
Maintenance
Plantation Forestry
Public Transport
Railway Line
Repair
Replacement
Retail Activity
Reverse Sensitivity
Road Boundary
Sensitive Activity
Sensitive Environment
Service Station
Shelter Belt
State Highway
Supermarket
Trade Supplier
Undermine
Activities sensitive to Transmission Lines
Aircraft
Ancestral Lands
Archaeological Site
Camping
Camping Ground
Coastal Environment
Conservation Activity
Crime Prevention Through Environmental Design (CPTED)
Domestic Garden
Greenhouses
Helicopter Landing area
Household
Infrastructure
Risk
Water Infrastructure
The definitions contained within Hearing A only include definitions that affect multiple topics and chapters throughout the District Plan. Those definitions specific to one topic or chapter and those that require specialist knowledge have been allocated to the chapter they relate to.
National Planning Standard Definition | Timaru District Council Definition | New Definitions Requested by Submission |
Building Commercial Activity Community Corrections Activity Earthworks Educational Facility Functional need Habitable room Height Industrial Activity Land disturbance Mining Minor Residential Unit Noise Operational Need Sign Structure Wastewater Wetland | Access way/Accessway Active Transport Bank Department of Conservation Activity Impervious surface Large Format Retail Maintenance Plantation Forestry Public Transport Railway Line Repair Replacement Retail Activity Reverse Sensitivity Road Boundary Sensitive Activity Sensitive Environment Service Station Shelter Belt State Highway Supermarket Trade Supplier Undermine | Activities sensitive to Transmission Lines Aircraft Ancestral Lands Archaeological Site Camping Camping Ground Coastal Environment Conservation Activity Crime Prevention Through Environmental Design (CPTED) Domestic Garden Greenhouses Helicopter Landing area Household Infrastructure Risk Water Infrastructure |
Evidence - Hearing A
Timaru District Council Legal Submissions and Evidence
Evidence of Aaron Hakkaart, Planning Manager, District Plan Review -
Evidence of John Henry, Cultural Adviser Adviser
Timaru District Council Legal Submissions - Hearing A
Summary Statements of Evidence
- Sub#156 - Royal Forest & Bird - Speaking Notes Hearing A 9May2024 (pdf, 228.6 KB updated 10-May-2024)
- Sub#165 - Fonterra Limited - Summary statement_Hearing A 8May2024 (pdf, 216.7 KB updated 08-May-2024)
- Sub#175 - PrimePort Timaru Ltd and Timaru District Holdings Hearing A - 8May2024 (pdf, 453.7 KB updated 08-May-2024)
- Sub#185 TRONT - Summary Statement - Hearing A - 8May2024 (pdf, 410.4 KB updated 08-May-2024)
- Sub#229 - Kainga Ora - Summary Statement - Josh Neville - Corporate - Hearing A (final) (pdf, 259.7 KB updated 08-May-2024)
- Sub#265 - NZ Helicopter Association - Summary Statement for Hearing A 8May2024 (pdf, 117.6 KB updated 08-May-2024)
- Sub#156 - Royal Forest & Bird - Follow up Panel questions Hearing A 9May2024 (pdf, 204.5 KB updated 10-May-2024)
- Sub#166 - DOC - Elizabeth Williams Planning Evidence Speaking Notes - Hearing A 9May2024 (pdf, 239.5 KB updated 10-May-2024)
- Sub#166 - DOC -Richard Clayton - Speaking Notes - Hearing A - 9May2024 (pdf, 72.2 KB updated 10-May-2024)
- Sub#183 - Canterbury Regional Council - Summary Statement of Deidre Francis - Hearing A 9May2024 (pdf, 93.6 KB updated 10-May-2024)
- Sub#160 D & S Payne - Statement from Dr Ben Payne - Hearing A - final (pdf, 83.2 KB updated 14-May-2024)
- Sub#160 D & S Payne - Briefing Paper Geraldine Community Board - Hearing A (pdf, 2.6 MB updated 14-May-2024)
- Sub#160 - D & S Payne - Annotated LINZ Context Plan - Hearing A (pdf, 911.5 KB updated 14-May-2024)
- Sub#185 - TRONT - Memorandum responding to Panel Question R Pull - Hearing A (pdf, 253.9 KB updated 14-May-2024)
Evidence in Response to Minute 7
- Sub#185 - TRoNT - Memorandum in response to Minute 7 - 31May2024 (pdf, 291.7 KB updated 31-May-2024)
- Sub#181 - Enviro NZ - Addendum to Hearing A evidence in response to Minute 7 - 31May2024 (pdf, 190.4 KB updated 31-May-2024)
- Sub#159 - Transpower New Zealand - Supplementary Evidence in response to Minute 7 (pdf, 178.7 KB updated 05-Jun-2024)
- Memorandum of counsel - Response to Minute 7 (pdf, 204.7 KB updated 14-Jun-2024)
- Evidence of Alanna Hollier in response to Minute 7 (pdf, 289.0 KB updated 14-Jun-2024)
- Evidence of Andrew Willis in response to Minute 7 (pdf, 300.3 KB updated 14-Jun-2024)
- Evidence of Aaron Hakkaart on SASMs in response to Minute 7.docx (pdf, 168.5 KB updated 26-Jun-2024)
Submitter Number Submitter Name Technical Submissions Legal Submissions 176, 208, 209, 210 Telco Group(Connexa LimitedSpark New Zealand Trading LimitedChorus New Zealand LimitedOne NZ/Vodafone New Zealand Limited) 172 Silver Fern Farms 245 Horticulture New Zealand 192 Harvey Norman Properties (N.Z) Limited 185 Te Rununga o Ngai Tahu 183 Canterbury Regional Council 162 Enviro Waste Services Ltd 165 Fonterra Limited 165 Fonterra Limited (updated version lodged 24/04/2024 - replacement for earlier brief) 175 PrimePort Timaru 175 PrimePort Timaru 160 D & S Payne 181 Opuha Water Limited 94 Port Blakely Limited 94 Port Blakely Limited 159 Transpower New Zealand Limited 159 Transpower New Zealand Limited 166 Department of Conservation 166 Department of Conservation 229 Kāinga Ora
Timaru District Council Legal Submissions and Evidence
Evidence of Aaron Hakkaart, Planning Manager, District Plan Review -
Evidence of John Henry, Cultural Adviser Adviser
Timaru District Council Legal Submissions - Hearing A
Summary Statements of Evidence
- Sub#156 - Royal Forest & Bird - Speaking Notes Hearing A 9May2024 (pdf, 228.6 KB updated 10-May-2024)
- Sub#165 - Fonterra Limited - Summary statement_Hearing A 8May2024 (pdf, 216.7 KB updated 08-May-2024)
- Sub#175 - PrimePort Timaru Ltd and Timaru District Holdings Hearing A - 8May2024 (pdf, 453.7 KB updated 08-May-2024)
- Sub#185 TRONT - Summary Statement - Hearing A - 8May2024 (pdf, 410.4 KB updated 08-May-2024)
- Sub#229 - Kainga Ora - Summary Statement - Josh Neville - Corporate - Hearing A (final) (pdf, 259.7 KB updated 08-May-2024)
- Sub#265 - NZ Helicopter Association - Summary Statement for Hearing A 8May2024 (pdf, 117.6 KB updated 08-May-2024)
- Sub#156 - Royal Forest & Bird - Follow up Panel questions Hearing A 9May2024 (pdf, 204.5 KB updated 10-May-2024)
- Sub#166 - DOC - Elizabeth Williams Planning Evidence Speaking Notes - Hearing A 9May2024 (pdf, 239.5 KB updated 10-May-2024)
- Sub#166 - DOC -Richard Clayton - Speaking Notes - Hearing A - 9May2024 (pdf, 72.2 KB updated 10-May-2024)
- Sub#183 - Canterbury Regional Council - Summary Statement of Deidre Francis - Hearing A 9May2024 (pdf, 93.6 KB updated 10-May-2024)
- Sub#160 D & S Payne - Statement from Dr Ben Payne - Hearing A - final (pdf, 83.2 KB updated 14-May-2024)
- Sub#160 D & S Payne - Briefing Paper Geraldine Community Board - Hearing A (pdf, 2.6 MB updated 14-May-2024)
- Sub#160 - D & S Payne - Annotated LINZ Context Plan - Hearing A (pdf, 911.5 KB updated 14-May-2024)
- Sub#185 - TRONT - Memorandum responding to Panel Question R Pull - Hearing A (pdf, 253.9 KB updated 14-May-2024)
Evidence in Response to Minute 7
- Sub#185 - TRoNT - Memorandum in response to Minute 7 - 31May2024 (pdf, 291.7 KB updated 31-May-2024)
- Sub#181 - Enviro NZ - Addendum to Hearing A evidence in response to Minute 7 - 31May2024 (pdf, 190.4 KB updated 31-May-2024)
- Sub#159 - Transpower New Zealand - Supplementary Evidence in response to Minute 7 (pdf, 178.7 KB updated 05-Jun-2024)
- Memorandum of counsel - Response to Minute 7 (pdf, 204.7 KB updated 14-Jun-2024)
- Evidence of Alanna Hollier in response to Minute 7 (pdf, 289.0 KB updated 14-Jun-2024)
- Evidence of Andrew Willis in response to Minute 7 (pdf, 300.3 KB updated 14-Jun-2024)
- Evidence of Aaron Hakkaart on SASMs in response to Minute 7.docx (pdf, 168.5 KB updated 26-Jun-2024)
Submitter Number | Submitter Name | Technical Submissions | Legal Submissions |
---|---|---|---|
176, 208, 209, 210 | Telco Group (Connexa Limited Spark New Zealand Trading Limited Chorus New Zealand Limited One NZ/Vodafone New Zealand Limited) | ||
172 | Silver Fern Farms | ||
245 | Horticulture New Zealand | ||
192 | Harvey Norman Properties (N.Z) Limited | ||
185 | Te Rununga o Ngai Tahu | ||
183 | Canterbury Regional Council | ||
162 | Enviro Waste Services Ltd | ||
165 | Fonterra Limited | ||
165 | Fonterra Limited (updated version lodged 24/04/2024 - replacement for earlier brief) | ||
175 | PrimePort Timaru | ||
175 | PrimePort Timaru | ||
160 | D & S Payne | ||
181 | Opuha Water Limited | ||
94 | Port Blakely Limited | ||
94 | Port Blakely Limited | ||
159 | Transpower New Zealand Limited | ||
159 | Transpower New Zealand Limited | ||
166 | Department of Conservation | ||
166 | Department of Conservation | ||
229 | Kāinga Ora | ||
Last updated: 05 Jun 2024