Website Search

Downlands Boil Water Notice LIFTED

Published: 06 Dec 2018

NOTICE NOW LIFTED.

-----

BOIL WATER NOTICE IN PLACE IN DOWNLANDS and TE MOANA

Please note a precautionary boil water notice is in place across the Downlands scheme, excluding Pareora and St Andrews and the whole Te Moana scheme.

Downlands advisory

People connected to the Downlands water supply are being advised that they may want to turn off their tank supplies for a few days.

A boil water notice remains in place, as the intake for the scheme is continuing to show high levels of turbidity, which are beyond the treatment plant’s ability to properly treat.

Grant Hall, Drainage and Water Manager for Timaru District Council says that if people have a reasonable amount of water stored, they may want to consider turning off their inlet for a few days.

“The bad weather means that the turbidity levels at the intake used by the Downlands scheme is unlikely to get any better in the next few days, and may actually deteriorate in quality,” he said.

“If you have enough water stored, we would advise closing off your supply for a few days while we get over the worst of the issue. This will ensure that your stored water is in a better condition once we’ve got past this period of high turbidity, and you can then reconnect.

“Please remember that the precautionary boil water notice is still in place for everyone on the Downlands scheme, excluding Pareora and St Andrews.”

This only applies to rural customers, who have water delivered to an on-site storage tank through the Downlands water scheme.

You can see which scheme you are on by checking your rates bill, or we have developed an online tool where you can see which area you are in. It’s available at: https://timaru.maps.arcgis.com/apps/PublicInformation/index.html?appid=2f9987e43e7d4e3ba8bf8f63d9f542d4

Publish Date: 06 Dec 2018